INWEGO

Privacy

NOTICE: The INWEGO Privacy Policy was updated on December 28, 2019. Please review the latest Privacy Policy below.

Privacy Policy

Thank you for using the INWEGO mobile application and website (collectively, the “App”) owned and operated by Southern Experience, LLC. This Privacy Policy applies only to INWEGO users and the App and not to other applications or websites owned and operated by Southern Experience. All references in this Privacy Policy to “we” and “us” means the INWEGO line of business. For information about Southern Experience’s privacy practices other than INWEGO, please visit www.expapp.com/privacy.

INWEGO does not operate in California. If you are a California resident and have questions about your rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), please see Southern Experience’s Privacy Policy located at www.expapp.com/privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains the personal data handling policies of INWEGO, including the following:
  1. What personal information we collect;
  2. How we use the data;
  3. With whom we may share the data;
  4. Storage and security of your data;
  5. Your privacy rights, choices and disclosures;
  6. Feedback;
  7. Offline collection, use and disclosure of information;
  8. Users outside the United States;
  9. Privacy Policy updates; and
  10. Contact information.
We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any non-INWEGO websites to which the App links or that link to the App.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@INWEGO.com.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information from you in several different ways on the App. One goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. For example, we can use your personal information to: (a) Registration and Purchasing. Before using the App, you will need to register and purchase a valid INWEGO subscription. During registration, you will be prompted to provide to us certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, email address and phone number. These kinds of personal information are used to provide our services, to communicate with you about your subscription and our App, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, we use the personal information to contact you.
(b) Phone Numbers and Email Addresses. We use your phone number as your unique identifier on the App. The App may permit you to enter or for us to capture your email address for purposes including but not limited to: to register for an event or purchase a subscription; to register for promotions or products; or to notify you regarding particular promotions or products.
(c) Cookies and Other Technology. Like many websites and applications, the website employs cookies, location based services, device identifiers and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed your navigation of the Website, recognize you, your device and your access privileges, and track your usage. In addition, like many apps, the App locally stores some information to recognize you and track your usage. (d) Log Files. As is true of most websites and applications, the App automatically recognizes the Internet URL or location from which you access the App. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)
(e) Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use the App and we do not intentionally collect or maintain Personal Information from those who are under 13 years old. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. Thus, if we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our databases. By using the App, you are representing that you are at least 13 years old.

2. HOW WE USE THE DATA

(a) We use your personal information for internal purposes, including, without limitation, to administer the App, process your subscription, fulfill the services you request, provide you with customer service and administer marketing and remarketing programs. We may internally use your personal information to improve our App’s content and layout, to improve our outreach and for our own marketing efforts (including marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors’ usage and behavior on the App.
(b) We will use your personal information to communicate with you about our App, your subscription and any events you have registered to attend. Also, we may send you a confirmation email when you register with us. We may send you a service-related announcement on the rare occasions when it is necessary (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance.) Also, we will send you a notification email, text or push notification when you request us to notify you when particular products or promotions become available. We always permit you to unsubscribe from promotional notifications but in some cases, you may continue to receive notifications regarding transactions which you actually pursue.

3. WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE THE DATA

We want to provide you with excellent service, offer you a great selection, comply with law, grow as a company and be successful in the marketplace. To that end, we may share your information with third parties in the following situations:
(a) As do most Internet retailers, we sometimes use others to perform specific functions and services on our behalf for the internal uses we describe above as well for the provision of services to our customers. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their services.
(b) We have relationships with live event venues, teams, leagues, promoters, artists and sponsors. We may provide them some personal information such as your name, email, and/or phone number as well as information about which events you attend, so that they may contact you about products, events or promotions you may be interested in. We provide third parties who have a role in managing live events with a report which may include the name, email address and phone number of the attendees for that event.
(c) We may offer products or promotions from third parties on our App. If you choose to purchase any third party products or participate in any third party promotions, you authorize us to share your personal information (such as name, email address, and/or phone number) with these third parties, who may contact you about the promotion or other promotions you might be interested in.
(d) It’s possible that we might merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect.
(e) We may be required to disclose certain information in response to requests from law-enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use our App for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.
(f) We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to our App, or the number of registrants on a certain date) with third parties such as a team, artist, league, and advertising partners.
(g) The App allows you to see which of your friends are attending an event. “Friends” are individuals the App recognizes as those with whom you have previously attended an event, those who you referred to INWEGO, or those who referred you to INWEGO. You can manage in your user settings whether your friends may see what events you are attending or whether you would prefer to keep that information private.
(h) We may share information with third parties for our own direct marketing and remarketing purposes.

4. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

The App incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures intended to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including the use of Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) for all interactions on the App and between supporting applications or services. We use TLS encryption for all traffic to and from the App to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities, such as the use of full dish encryption and security information and event management software. Access to your personal information is customarily restricted. Finally, we rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. While we believe that we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

We seek to take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, loss and destruction. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. As such, you assume the risk of security breaches and all consequences resulting from them. To that end, please safeguard your credentials.

With respect to credit card processing, we retain only non-sensitive payment data used to identify a payment such as last four digits of a card number and expiration date.

5. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS, CHOICES AND DISCLOSURES

We are committed to facilitate the exercise of your rights granted by the laws of your jurisdiction. We will do our best to honor your requests subject to any legal and contractual obligations. If you would like to make a request, cancel your account or request we delete or no longer use your account information to provide you the App, please contact us. On your request, we will (a) correct or update your personal information; (b) stop sending certain non-subscription or registered event-related emails to your email address; and/or (c) disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You can make these requests by emailing your request to privacy@INWEGO.com or contacting use as set forth at the end of this policy.

Please do not email us sensitive information.

You may also opt out of our Google features in this Policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Or, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics. You may also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can opt out of Google Marketing Platform’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Marketing Platform opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Do Not Track Disclosure: Depending on the browser you are using, you may be able to choose to block third party cookies or browse in a private browsing mode. The App can be accessed only when private browsing is turned off. The information we collect is governed by this Privacy Policy.

INWEGO does not operate in California. If you are a California resident and have questions about your rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), please see Southern Experience’s Privacy Policy located at https://www.expapp.com/privacy/.

6. FEEDBACK

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such comments and any email we receive becomes our property. We may use feedback for marketing purposes or to add to or modify our services without paying any royalties or other compensation to you.

7. OFFLINE COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

As you might expect, the majority of information that we collect is obtained through our App, and this Privacy Policy applies only to that online collection of personal information. We may also collect information offline, where we also try to protect the privacy of your personal information. One example involves someone calling or emailing us to register for an event or to ask questions. In that case will ask only for the personal information we need in order to answer the question. When we need to store information (such as order information) we will enter it into our database. (See the Data Security section above for more information). There are other ways we could learn of personal information offline and this Privacy Policy doesn’t discuss or try to predict all of those methods or uses.

8. USERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

The App is hosted in the United States of America. If you are a user accessing the App from the European Union, Canada or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from the laws of the United States, please be advised that through your use of the App, you are transferring your personal information to the United States, and you expressly consent to that transfer and consent to be governed by Georgia law for these purposes. If you do not wish to transfer your personal information to the United States, please de-activate your INWEGO account.

9. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. If we modify or update this Privacy Policy, we will post changes and updates on this page of our website so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our App. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@INWEGO.com.

10. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this policy or the privacy, security, and data practices of INWEGO, please contact us:

Email: privacy@INWEGO.com

Mail: Southern Experience, LLC
3535 Piedmont Road NE, Suite 450
Atlanta, GA 30305